Vandewater - 543 West 122 Street

The Vandewater is a large-scale (183-unit) 2019 new development condominium operating as a high-friction Yield-Oriented asset.
Tony InJe Yeo's avatar
Aug 05, 2026
Vandewater - 543 West 122 Street

1. BUILDING OVERVIEW (ANALYST FRAMING)

  • Type: New Development Condominium.

  • Vintage: Built 2019.

  • Scale: 183 Units across 33 Floors.

  • Primary Category Classification: Yield-Oriented.

  • Justification: Post-sponsor data indicates a building struggling severely with secondary market liquidity and capital compounding, but thriving in rental income generation. Resale units routinely languish on the market for hundreds of days (e.g., 650+ days for larger layouts), and early buyers are frequently exiting at steep discounts to their initial 2021 basis. Conversely, the 1-bedroom rental market achieves exceptional $83–$97/SF yields with rapid absorption. This stalling of asset appreciation mirrors the macro NYXRCSA index, which flatlined between 330.5 and 333.0 through late 2025 and early 2026.


2. UNIT MIX & COMPOSITION

Based on the 172 historical sales recorded:

  • Studio / 1-Bedroom: 68 sales (39.5% of sales activity).

  • 2-Bedroom: 64 sales (37.2% of sales activity).

  • 3-Bedroom: 30 sales (17.4% of sales activity).

  • 4-Bedroom+: 8 sales (4.6% of sales activity).

  • Analysis: The building is primarily anchored by 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom layouts. However, the inclusion of heavily-priced 3- and 4-bedroom family units creates extreme liquidity bottlenecks, as these larger footprint units suffer the most acute DOM drag on the secondary market.


3. LINE (STACK) PERFORMANCE — RESALE ONLY

  • A. Liquidity: The secondary market is profoundly sluggish for non-1-bedroom units. Standard 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom, and 4-bedroom resales face structural friction. Unit 17A required 823 days to clear, Unit PH32B took 654 days, Unit 2C sat for 651 days, and Unit 14H took 468 days.

  • B. Price Strength: The high-floor Penthouse lines command the highest structural premiums, historically clearing at $1,800 to $2,100+ PPSF. The lower-floor C and D lines trade at significant structural discounts ($1,250–$1,450 PPSF).

  • C. Appreciation: Post-sponsor compounding is effectively negative for early entrants. Most secondary exits recorded thus far have cleared at flat or negative CAGRs compared to their 2021 sponsor baseline pricing.


4. BUILDING-WIDE PPSF TREND (NORMALIZED)

  • 2020–2022 (Sponsor Delivery): Initial baselines clustered tightly between $1,550 and $1,850 PPSF depending on the floor/line.

  • 2023–2026 (Early Resales & Late Sponsor): Pricing has fractured heavily, retreating to roughly $1,300–$1,700 PPSF for standard layouts (e.g., $1,522/SF for 27C in 2026, $1,348/SF for 24C in 2025).

  • Conclusion: Cyclical / Mean-Reverting. The building's capital values have stalled entirely, mapping directly to the lack of growth demonstrated in the macro NYXRCSA index from 2023 through 2026.


5. RENT CAPTURE ANALYSIS

  • A. Rent Capture by Line & Unit Type:

    • Unit 18D (1 Bed / 1 Bath - Jun 2025): Achieved Rent: $6,500/month ($93/SF) | DOM: 21 days.

      • Effective (DOM-adjusted) Annual Rent: $6,500 × (365 − 21) ÷ 365 = $6,126/month.

    • Unit 12G (1 Bed / 1 Bath - Aug 2025): Achieved Rent: $6,500/month ($97/SF) | DOM: 39 days.

      • Effective (DOM-adjusted) Annual Rent: $6,500 × (365 − 39) ÷ 365 = $5,805/month.

    • Unit 20C (2 Bed / 2 Bath - Mar 2025): Achieved Rent: $8,500/month ($77/SF) | DOM: 116 days.

      • Effective (DOM-adjusted) Annual Rent: $8,500 × (365 − 116) ÷ 365 = $5,798/month.

  • Conclusion: The building generates elite top-line rent, routinely achieving over $85–$97/SF for 1-beds. However, landlord yield is highly dependent on unit size. 1-bedrooms absorb quickly (7–39 days), creating highly efficient rent capture, while larger 2-bedrooms (like 20C) suffer 116-day vacancy leaks, destroying effective annual yield.


6. B³ SCORING SYSTEM (0–100)

  • Liquidity Score: 30/100 (Severe resale friction; DOM frequently exceeds 400+ days for multi-bedroom units).

  • Rent Capture Score: 85/100 (Exceptional rental efficiency on 1-beds, achieving $90+/SF with rapid 7-to-21 day absorption).

  • Appreciation Score: 15/100 (Negative growth trajectory; early sponsor buyers are frequently exiting underwater).


7. COMPOSITE SCORE & CLASSIFICATION

  • Composite Score: 41.25/100 [(30 × 0.35) + (85 × 0.30) + (15 × 0.35)].

  • Category Label: Yield-Oriented.

  • Unit Mix Summary: Balanced mostly between 1-Bedrooms (30.8%) and 2-Bedrooms (37.2%), with 1-beds acting as the sole reliable liquidity engine.


8. TRANSACTION EXAMPLES (REQUIRED)

Resale Appreciation Example:

  1. Unit 27C (2 Bed/2 Bath, 1313 SF): Bought Jun 2021 at $1,800,000 ($1,427 PPSF) → Resold Mar 2026 at $1,999,000 ($1,522 PPSF). (+6.6% over 4.8 years; CAGR ~1.3%). Driver 1 (Market regime timing).

Resale Depreciation / Flatline Examples:

  1. Unit 24C (2 Bed/2 Bath, 1246 SF): Bought Jun 2021 at $2,300,000 ($1,784 PPSF) → Resold Aug 2025 at $1,680,000 ($1,348 PPSF). (-24.4% over 4.2 years). Drivers 1 (Market regime timing) & 5 (Sponsor price normalization).

  2. Unit 12E (2 Bed/2 Bath, 1189 SF): Bought Jul 2021 at $2,108,118 ($1,671 PPSF) → Resold Oct 2025 at $1,036,932 ($872 PPSF). (-47.8% over 4.2 years). Drivers 1 (Market regime timing) & 5 (Sponsor price normalization).

  3. Line A Proxy (3 Bed/2.5 Bath, 1687 SF): Unit 9D bought Feb 2022 at $3,750,000 ($2,222 PPSF) → Unit 27A resold Sep 2025 at $2,875,000 ($1,704 PPSF) (401 DOM). (-23.3% baseline contraction). Drivers 3 (Liquidity shift) & 5 (Sponsor price normalization).

  4. Line C Proxy (2 Bed/2 Bath, 1243 SF): Unit 6C bought Jun 2021 at $1,803,829 ($1,451 PPSF) → Unit 2C resold Jan 2025 at $1,675,000 ($1,347 PPSF) (651 DOM). (-7.1% baseline contraction). Drivers 3 (Liquidity shift) & 5 (Sponsor price normalization).


9. RISKS & RED FLAGS

  • Evaporating Secondary Liquidity: Resale DOMs of 401 days (Unit 27A), 651 days (Unit 2C), and 823 days (Unit 17A) show a completely frozen secondary market for multi-bedroom units.

  • Initial Capital Destruction: Buyers who purchased from the sponsor in 2021 have seen equity erode. Direct resales losing 24% to 47% of value indicate the sponsor priced the building well above true secondary market equilibrium.

  • Macro Plateau Vulnerability: Purchasing today means entering a building bleeding capital in an environment where the NYXRCSA index confirms structural stagnation.

  • Recommendation: Do not buy 3-bedroom or 4-bedroom units under any circumstances if you anticipate needing to exit within 5 years. The asset is strictly for investors looking to extract $90+/SF rent out of 1-bedroom layouts.


10. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

The Vandewater is a large-scale (183-unit) 2019 new development condominium operating as a high-friction Yield-Oriented asset. While early sponsor buyers absorbed units rapidly in 2021, post-sponsor data reveals severe secondary market deterioration: early entrants are frequently exiting at steep double-digit losses to their initial basis, and standard multi-bedroom layouts suffer catastrophic liquidity drag, routinely taking 400 to 800+ days to find a secondary buyer. This capital stall maps directly onto the current flatlined macro environment established by the NYXRCSA index. However, the building successfully functions as a highly efficient rent-capture vehicle for 1-bedroom investors, commanding premium top-line rents ($83–$97/SF) with hyper-fast tenant absorption (7 to 39 days). Opportunity here lies exclusively in exploiting the 1-bedroom rental pipeline; immense risk awaits anyone relying on fast secondary liquidity or short-term capital compounding.

Share article